X

Privacy Policy

Definitions
“Australian Privacy Principles” means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amended the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); “collect” means collect, use, share and or store and “collection” and “collected” have corresponding meanings; “personal information” means information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person; “site” means the websites www.sleepingwtheenemy.com.au and www.wmymini.com.au and any associated applications and SMAs which are owned by SWTE;“SMAs” means the social media accounts connected with SWTE including but not limited to SWTE’s Facebook and Instagram accounts; “SWTE” means Sleeping With The Enemy Pty Ltd trading as Sleeping W. The Enemy and Sleeping With The Enemy Pty Ltd trading as W.My Mini; “you” means each person who visits the site whether or not a customer, and each person who makes a purchase via the site, and “Your” has a corresponding meaning.

Application
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by SWTE via the site. SWTE may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms at this location on the site. All amended terms automatically take effect after they are posted at this location on the site.

Contact
Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or in relation to the manner in which we collect or hold your personal information, please contact us via the contact details stated on the site.

Purpose and Collection
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to enable us to operate the site. You may browse or use the site without revealing any personal information about yourself. We may collect personal information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other device if you input any personal information when you visit the site, view an item, register an account on the site, log into your account, purchase from us, contact us, click on our advertisements, or interact with us via our SMAs. We may also collect cookies from your computer, mobile phone or other device to enable us to recognise you as a browser, customise services and content and to promote trust and safety across the site. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection of that personal information on our servers located in Australia and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located. If you do not provide certain requested personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the site, provide you with access to our other products and services, or to fulfil one or more of our functions and activities applicable to you.

Personal Information
Personal information is individually identifiable information which may include your email address, phone number, mobile number, physical contact information, history records of your communication with SWTE and/or the site, financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers, information, comments, questions or other enquiries you provide to us via the site, additional personal information we ask you to submit in order for us to contact you, and any other information from your interaction with the site. Personal information does not include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with personal information or otherwise, to identify a specific user, or information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other device including data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you use, your location, mobile network information and the type of browser you use, which information is not associated with you personally.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We may use personal information to provide products and customer support; contact you; respond to your comments/queries/enquiries; create orders, invoices and records regarding our products; refer you to our associated websites and services; prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities; troubleshoot problems and improve our services and the site; and comply with applicable laws. We may disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the site and to our related corporate entities. We will not disclose personal information to any other third party without your prior consent other than as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Storage of Personal Information
We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our services providers. We protect your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to limit access to it and maintain secure technology to prevent unauthorised use. SWTE cannot guarantee absolutely the security of your personal information to us and will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information.

Access, Correction and Complaints
In certain circumstances, you may gain access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you. SWTE
may charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your personal information on a per request basis. If we receive a complaint about the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your complaint as soon as possible. Complaints should be directed to us via the contact details stated on the site. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Security
All data transferred to our service providers is secure, to ensure the protection and non-disclosure of your personal information.

Incorporation into Terms and Conditions
SWTE’s terms and conditions are published on the site, and this Privacy Policy forms part of those terms and conditions. SWTE may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice to you. Such amendments will be effective as and when published and will be immediately binding on you.

Personalisation

MAKE YOUR GIFT EXTRA SPECIAL W. CUSTOM PERSONALISATION

Local Express

AUS WIDE SHIPPING 7-10 DAY TURN AROUND

Worldwide

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY 15-20 DAY TURN AROUND